Home » Fact checks » Fact checks from across the internet

Fact checks: from across the internet

Ukraine Fact Check presents fact checks on Ukraine in two different ways. Our team works to:

1. index and tag existing fact-check articles from reputable sources from across the internet;

2. compile and publish original fact check articles, based our team’s own research into a subject.

Below, you can find the fact-check articles published by other websites across the internet.

Disclaimer: Ukraine Fact Check was not involved in producing the articles listed below. The information presented in them may be incorrect, incomplete, or misleading. As with any other type of article, read with a critical eye, check sources, and seek other opinions before making up your mind on important topics.

Fact Check: Haley’s math comparing clean energy tax credits to national security // CNN

Source published on: January 11, 2024 /

Making a point about spending on national security, Haley said that the US supporting Ukraine, Israel and securing the southern border would cost “less than 20% of Biden’s green subsidies.”

Facts First: This math from Haley is largely true.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Aid to Ukraine, Fact checks / debunkings, Military aid, and USA



Fact Check: Defense Secretary Lloyd Austin Was NOT Killed In Kyiv On January 3, 2024 | Lead Stories // Lead Stories

Source published on: January 10, 2024 /

Was Secretary of Defense Lloyd Austin killed by Russian cruise missiles in Kyiv, Ukraine, on January 3, 2024? No, that’s not true: A Pentagon duty officer confirmed to Lead Stories that this claim is false. On January 1, 2024, Austin was hospitalized in Washington, D.C., due to complications from surgery and remained there as of January 10, 2024. Also, this claim is from a website that regularly publishes fabricated content often mistaken for real news.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Coordinated disinformation, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Misconceptions, Ukraine, and USA



Fact Check: DeSantis on aid to Ukraine // CNN

Source published on: January 11, 2024 /

Florida Gov. Ron DeSantis argued against further US funding for Ukraine by saying that “tens of billions of dollars” have been used “to pay salaries for Ukrainian government bureaucrats,” and that US taxpayers have “paid pensions for Ukrainian retirees.”

Facts First: This needs context. […]
The money, which is disbursed through the World Bank, has gone to pay “wages for hospital workers, government employees, and teachers as well as social assistance for the elderly and vulnerable.” […] It has also been provided to the Ukrainian government to “supply emergency services for internally displaced persons.”

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Aid to Ukraine, Fact checks / debunkings, and USA



Fact Check: German magazine Titanic ‘s cover on celebrating Christmas in Ukraine is fake | Reuters // Reuters

Source published on: January 12, 2024 /

German satirical magazine Titanic did not publish a Christmas-themed cover depicting the severed legs of four Ukrainian soldiers hanging over a fireplace, and an image of this circulating online is fake, the editor-in-chief of the publication said to Reuters. […]

VERDICT: False. No such cover was published by German satirical magazine Titanic.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Coordinated disinformation, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Faked publications: billboards, ads, magazines, etc, Germany, Misconceptions, and Ukraine



Fact Check: Image of NYT headline on ‘low’ civilian casualties in Ukraine is fake | Reuters // Reuters

Source published on: January 8, 2024 /

The New York Times did not publish a headline saying Western military experts were bewildered by low civilian casualties in Ukraine. The headline in the circulating screenshot has been altered from an authentic article published by the outlet in late December on Russian airstrikes on Ukraine.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Attacks on civilians, Coordinated disinformation, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Misconceptions, Russia, and Ukraine



FACT CHECK: Kim Jong Un And Vladimir Putin Video Edited To Show The Two Refusing To Drink From Glasses After Toasting | Check Your Fact // Check Your Fact (The Daily Caller)

Source published on: January 5, 2024 /

The caption reads, “When Vladimir Putin and Kim Jong UN met and none of them was willing to drink first.”

The claim is inaccurate. The video has been edited to remove the moment that they drink. The full video shows that they did drink. The video shows the two toasted each other and then the other people at the table and then were clearly seen drinking.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Coordinated disinformation, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Misconceptions, North Korea, Putin, and Russia



Fact Check: Orban Did NOT Tell Zelenskyy In Argentina: ‘Putin Knows Something Special About Me’ | Lead Stories // Lead Stories

Source published on: January 12, 2024 /

Did Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban tell Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy, at the inauguration of Javier Milei as Argentina’s new president, that Russian President Vladimir Putin knew something “special” about him? No, that’s not true: Orban and Zelenskyy exchanged a few words in front of cameras during the ceremony, as shown by footage shared by major international media. Their conversation, though, cannot be heard. According to the Hungarian Prime Minister’s press office and a post on X by Zelenskyy, the two leaders discussed European affairs. […]

The video is dubbed: The words spoken in the TikTok audio don’t match the movement of Orban’s lips as shown in the footage.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Corruption, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Hungary, Misconceptions, and Ukraine



Fact Check: Video does not show Ukraine’s President Zelenskiy belly dancing | Reuters // Reuters

Source published on: January 10, 2024 /

A clip of a man belly dancing in a red costume has been digitally altered to make it appear as if the dancer is Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskiy, according to the man who is featured in the original clip and experts who said the altered version shows signs of being a deepfake.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Coordinated disinformation, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Misconceptions, and Ukraine



Fact Check: Video doesn’t show migrants fleeing Russia after Putin citizenship offer | Reuters // Reuters

Source published on: January 13, 2024 /

Posts on social media shared the video suggesting migrants were fleeing so as not to be sent to the warfront. A post on social media platform X reads, “Putin threatened to send all illegal Chinese immigrants to the front lines in Ukraine. Airports saw a sudden rush of flights back to China.” Screenshots from the video were also shared on Facebook.

The video, however, can be traced back to at least Dec. 30, 2023, when it was posted on Douyin, the Chinese counterpart of TikTok, as showing people traveling from Russia for New Year. The same user says in the description of a different video of the same location that it shows Heihe river port in China.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: China, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Misconceptions, and Russia



FACT CHECK: Viral Video Shows Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelenskyy’s Belly Dance? – YouTube // Factly

Source published on: January 14, 2024 /

A social media post claims that an accompanying video shows a belly dance performed by the President of Ukraine, Volodymyr Zelenskyy. We check the veracity of the claim in this video.
[Verdict: False. The video is a deep fake.]

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Coordinated disinformation, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Misconceptions, and Ukraine



GOP debate live fact check: What the candidates get right — and wrong // USA Today

Source published on: August 23, 2023 /

While outlining why she would continue giving aid to Ukraine, [Nikki] Haley claimed that 11 European countries have given more in terms of GDP than the U.S. This is true. […]

Nearly a dozen European countries have provided more in terms of GDP. They include Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia, Denmark, Netherlands, Finland, Czech Republic, Norway and the U.K. Estonia leads the way and has provided support that equates to about 1.3% of its GDP.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Aid to Ukraine, Fact checks / debunkings, Military aid, and USA



Lloyd Austin was not killed in Ukraine on Jan. 3 | Fact check // USA Today

Source published on: January 11, 2024 /

The claim: Defense Secretary Lloyd Austin was killed in Ukraine on Jan. 3.
Our rating: False

Austin is alive. […] Austin resumed his full duties as secretary of defense on Jan. 5 and released a statement on Jan. 6. The report comes from a publication that routinely publishes fabricated stories.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Coordinated disinformation, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Misconceptions, Ukraine, and USA



Online claims misrepresent White House remarks on Ukraine military aid | Fact Check // AFP

Source published on: January 9, 2024 /

[T]he president did not threaten to deploy US troops to fight Russia if the budget was not approved. Instead, he was warning of what may happen if Russian forces were to expand into any of the NATO territories neighboring Ukraine, which the United States is bound by treaty to help.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Aid to Ukraine, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Military aid, Misconceptions, and USA



Russia did not invade Ukraine to stop a NATO genocide in eastern regions // Logically Facts

Source published on: January 5, 2024 /

The Verdict: False.
There is no evidence that the people of eastern Ukraine were subject to systematic extermination. […]

The claim was spread widely after [Russian Foreign Affairs official] Maria Zakharova […] stated in February 2022 that there was a “systematic extermination of the Donbas population.” However, an OSCE monitoring mission active in Ukraine since 2014 has found no evidence of mass targeted killings of civilians in the Donbas region. The Russian Foreign Ministry has not provided any proof to back up Zakharova’s claim.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: “Genocide” vs Russian-speakers, Coordinated disinformation, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Misconceptions, Russia, Russian propaganda, and Ukraine



Russian fake news: Ukrainians allegedly disconnected from public utilities for not appearing in military commissariat // Ukrinform

Source published on: January 13, 2024 /

In a commentary to Ukrinform, the representative of Rivne Regional State Administration confirmed that the above ‘announcement’ was another fake story.

By spreading fake narratives, Russian propagandists pursue two objectives at once. Firstly, they make attempts to sow panic within Ukraine against the background of the adoption of a decision on the draft bill on mobilization.

Secondly, they try to discredit Ukraine’s military and political leadership before international partners, as if the Ukrainian authorities were conscripting citizens against the law, allegedly shutting them out even in routine matters.

Indexed on 2024-01-15 08:06 // Categories: Coordinated disinformation, Disinformation, Fact checks / debunkings, Misconceptions, Russia, Russian propaganda, and Ukraine



1 2 3 10 Next › Last »